A Study on the Treatment of Young People in Juvenile Law and Criminal Law: From the perspective of juvenile age consistency and recidivism prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kenji  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (10325540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords少年法 / 青年 / 若年者 / 成人年齢 / 再犯防止 / 新たな処分 / 施設内処遇 / 社会内処遇 / 少年年齢 / 少年行刑 / 少年矯正 / 成年年齢 / 民法 / 公職選挙法 / 成年 / 成熟度 / 再犯予防 / 若年層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the juvenile justice and criminal legal system's response to young people between the ages of 18 and 26. Specifically, focusing on the issue of uniformity and consistency across legal domains of juvenile age and effective recidivism prevention measures, this study attempted to systematically clarify the procedures, dispositions, corrections, and protection of juveniles and criminals in the juvenile and criminal legal system by using the methods of historical analysis, international comparison, and empirical research.
This study was able to understand the current legal system and criminal policy trends in European countries, especially in Germany. In addition, this study were able to confirm the position of this issue in Japanese history, including the concept of a legal system that has never been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選挙年齢・民法上の成年年齢の引下げと再犯予防への関心の高まりを背景として、現在、若年層に対する少年・刑事法制上の対応のあり方が問題になっている。同様の事柄は諸外国でも刑事政策上の重要課題となっている。
このことから、本研究では、少年年齢の法領域横断的な統一性・整合性の問題と効果的な再犯予防策に着目し、歴史分析・国際比較・実証研究の手法を用いて、若年層に対する少年・刑事法制上の手続・処分・矯正・保護のあり方を、体系的に明らかにすことを目指した。そのことで、現在制度の狭間にある年齢層の者に対する刑事政策の歴史・比較法・実証の基礎を得、新たな研究領域開拓と具体的な制度構想の礎を示すことを試みた。