Research to measure the effectiveness of subject-specific security measures and to develop comprehensive measures to prevent recidivism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (70365005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保安処分 / 再犯予防 / 保安監置 / 刑事法学 / 制裁論 / 再犯防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop concrete measures to prevent recidivism, it is essential to clarify the complicated relationship among security measures and the position of each security measure in criminal justice. On the other hand, it has become clear that there are aspects of security measures that are considered to be closely inseparable from the execution of the sentence, such as probation. As a comprehensive measure to prevent recidivism, measures that have a combined nature of punishment and security measures may be taken, but attention must be paid to the restrictions that accompany each measure, such as the prohibition of double punishment and the measurement of risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、各保安処分の刑罰的側面、及び、刑罰の保安処分的側面が明らかとなった。これは、これまで見られたような「保安処分導入の是非」といった抽象的な議論の段階を超えて、具体的な対象者を念頭に置きながら、それぞれの措置について投入すべき具体的局面を措定すること、刑罰か保安処分かの単なる択一的整理にとどまらず、各措置のより精確な法律上の位置づけを示すことを可能にする。その学術的・社会的意義は、大きいといえる。