United States of Civil Administration Criminal Courts Cases in Post War Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yasutaka  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (20274417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords米国民政府刑事裁判所 / 沖縄戦後史 / 占領刑法 / 沖縄戦後法制史 / 米国民政府裁判所 / USCAR Court / USCAR刑事裁判所 / 戦後沖縄米軍刑事裁判 / 戦後沖縄法制史 / 刑事法学 / 戦後沖縄刑事法制史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I looked into the criminal case files of the USCAR Courts kept in University of the Ryukyus Library and made a list of all criminal cases. And I examined the documents of the legal affairs department of the USCAR in Okinawa Prefectural Archives. Then I analyzed the relationship between occupation policy and criminal power based on these materials and it became clear that the operation of the criminal law for occupation policy was taken over by Japan through the succession of the jurisdiction after Okinawa's return.
I founded trial records of the Okinawa Peoples Party's Case in 1954, so I translated them and published them with commentary. And I studied several forced prostitution records in the late 1950' and wrote research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで未整理・非公開であった米国民政府の裁判記録を使って沖縄戦後史を刑事法の観点から実証的に研究する初めての試みである。そのため、まずは広く研究利用が可能になるように、全事件を目録化する作業を進めた。また、土地接収時の基地立入罪等に関する事件記録を分析し、近代刑法原則に基づかない占領刑法の機能について考察し、現在の日本の刑事法においてもその機能が暗黙のうちに継承されていることを明らかにした。