Collaboration between assessment and treatment in juvenile justice system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhiro  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90449108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords少年法 / 処分選択 / 調査 / 2021年改正少年法 / 鑑別 / 要保護性 / 少年法改正 / 少年鑑別所法 / 少年院法 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to research collaboration between assessment and treatment based on the Ministry of Justice Case Assessment tool in juvenile justice system. For this purpose, this research focuses on the current situation of the relationship between assessment in Juvenile classification Home Act and correctional education and treatment in Juvenile Training School Act. In this research, collecting documents that are necessary for studying and analyzing current situation of assessment in juvenile justice and interviewing with instructors and classification specialists, and Psychiatrists that are familiar with the issues surrounding assessment are performed.
And in the period of this research, Japanese Juvenile law was revised. In response to this revise, this research additionally tried to study some theorical and practical problems posed by the influence of 2021 revised Juvenile law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の再犯防止に関する積極的な政策展開を受け、少年司法の領域においてもエビデンスに基づく有効な処遇に対するニーズが強まっている。少年司法においては刑事司法に比して鑑別・調査と処遇の連続的な運用が確立しており、その機能分析方法論の検討に取り組むことは少年司法に止まらず、今後の刑事司法の目指すべき方向性を検討するうえでも有意義であると思われる。
2021年少年法改正を受け、特定少年の処分選択に際しての調査の考慮については新たな課題が生じており、本研究で取り組んだ分析については改正法における調査・処分選択、処遇をめぐる問題を検討するうえでの基礎的研究としての意義を有するものと思われる。