Project/Area Number |
17K03437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自己決定(権) / 承諾(同意) / 拒否権 / 終末期医療 / 自殺幇助 / 臨死介助 / 臨死介助協会 / 事前指示(書) / 承諾(同意)能力 / 高齢者患者の承諾 / 自己決定(権) / 自己決定(権) / 刑事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A subscriber to associations for medical assistance in dying is increased and is now one of big social problem in Europe-especially in Germany and Switzerland-in recent years. Activity of associations for medical assistance in dying is also learned about already in Japan, and some japanese people shows there will or hopes for joining them. The first point in this research is taking up the issue of the associations for medical assistance in dying and examining its substance, and the second is regarding the future direction of Japan's response to associations for medical assistance in dying. And, In particular, referring to the situation in Germany and Switzerland, we provided a wide range of materials for fostering national debate based on the results of symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学研究費の助成のもと展開してきた生命倫理と法をめぐる諸問題についての研究成果を引き継いで、本課題研究においては、超高齢化社会に突入し、一方、医学・医療技術の高度な発展のもとで長寿と延命とが同時的に存在することが可能となったわが国において、「人の生と死」と「医療」というテーマにかかって個人の自己決定が有する意義、役割を確認しつつ、事前指示書等によるその表明の確保、また、法的バックアップはいかになされるべきかを世に問うた。