Law of Criminal Evidence in the Era of the Saiban-in Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Waseda University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Inouye Masahito  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (30009831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords司法制度改革 / 裁判員 / 証拠法 / 直接主義・口頭主義 / 証拠能力 / 証明 / 事実認定 / 事実誤認 / 国民参加 / 刑事司法 / 刑事訴訟法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of Saiban-in system as a fruit of the justice system reform in the first decade of this Century has brought about drastic changes in various aspects of Japanese criminal trials that had traditionally been conducted exclusively by professional judges. Among others, there have been several movements by judicial rulings as well as in trail practices for adjusting evidentiary rules and handlings to Saiban-in trials where regular citizens participate in the judgement of facts based on the evaluation of evidence as equal-footed members of the panel court. At the same time, such changes in turn have caused new challenges to be encountered. This research is an attempt to search for and suggest a direction of solving the challenges comprehensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後直ぐの現行刑事訴訟法の制定を契機に,主としてアメリカの証拠法の考え方や法理・法則が盛んに学ばれ,学説上共有されるようになって久しいが,その後,現行法の自白や伝聞証拠に関する規定の解釈や違法収集証拠排除の問題などを除き,証拠法の理論やルールに大きな発展は見られなかった。一般国民が裁判官と協働して証拠を評価して事実認定に当たる裁判員制度の導入は,その状態を見直し,より相応しい証拠法としていくべき一大契機となるもので,判例や学説,実務の運用にも意識的な試みが見られるようになっているが,本研究はそこに一つの方向性を提示しようとするもので,学術的にも社会的ないし実際的にも意義がある試みだと言える。