Victim Support for the Crimes caused by Mental Disorder arnd Prevention of Recidivism for Mentally IIl Criminalsll
Project/Area Number |
17K03441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA MASAO 同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (30265532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
緒方 あゆみ 中京大学, 法務総合教育研究機構, 教授 (40535390)
川本 哲郎 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60224862)
洲見 光男 同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (90241124)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 精神障害犯罪者 / 知的障害犯罪者 / 供述弱者 / 損害回復 / 社会復帰 / 再犯防止 / 犯罪被害者 / 刑事責任能力 / 損害賠償命令 / 被害者参加制度 / 精神障害 / 知的障害 / 犯罪被害 / 犯罪被給支給制度 / Ashworth / 被害者支援 / 責任能力 / 取り調べの規制 / 医師の鑑定意見 / 少年法 / 責任無能力 / 摂食障害 / 自白の証拠能力 / 精神障害に起因する犯罪 / 知的障害に起因する犯罪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Results of this survey 1 When mental illness or intellectual disorder offender caused damages to victims, they are in general exempted from criminal responsibility as well as no compensation liability, such cases are resulted the compensation liability of supervisory responsible person. 2 What is important for victims and these offenders to rehabilitate and prevent from the repeated crimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神障害・知的障害に起因する犯罪の被害者支援のあり方は、加害者が健常者である場合と基本的には同じであるが、心神喪失により無罪となった者は、民事賠償責任も否定されるのが一般である。しかし、近時はその者に対する監督者に監督義務の懈怠を根拠に損害賠償義務を負わせて、損害補填のバランスをとっている。一方、被害者が強く恐れることは、無罪となった加害者から再被害を受ける恐れである。そこで、加害者は施設内・施設外をとおして再社会化のために訓練を受け、再犯防止に努める義務がある。この義務付けを精神障害者等に課すことに反対論もありうるが,自ら市民社会の構成員としてその運営に関わる以上,当然の義務と考える。