Assessing the Reliability of Forensic Evidence and Establishing Standard Operating Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
hiraoka yoshihiro  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (00786444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 義彦  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40598603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法科学 / 科学的証拠 / 信頼性評価法 / 標準鑑定法 / DNA型鑑定 / ビデオ画像鑑定 / 誤判 / 司法と科学の乖離 / 証明力 / 証拠能力 / AI技術 / 異同識別鑑定 / 鑑定主文 / 鑑定者心理 / OCME / 科学的証拠の信頼性 / 標準鑑定法(SOP) / 判定基準 / 品質管理(ISO) / バイアス / 形態比較鑑定 / 成分比較型鑑定 / ガイドライン / 信頼性評価 / 品質管理システム / 再審事件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched various problems of forensic sciences in Japan symbolized by misidentification, and devised policy and guidelines for preventing misidentification by reforming and strengthening the forensic sciences. There are some subjective methods in Japanese forensic sciences, because these methods are not standardized and/or unified. A judge and citizen judges may lead to an incorrect judgement for they misunderstand or put too much trust in forensic result. Therefore, we noted the importance of establishing the standard operation procedure and reliability evaluation method for forensic examinations, besides proposed tentative methods and guidelines through research.
The results of this research were presented at a public symposium and we received many useful opinions from the audience. We are planning to share results on the web and publish in a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の法科学は、全般的に鑑定法の技術的な開発研究や改善が中心で、鑑定法の信頼性に関する研究や「科学」の一領域としてのあり方に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。科学鑑定の信頼性の基準が不明確であるため、信頼性が希薄であるにも関わらず公判で採用されるケースや、逆に科学的な検証が全く無視されるケースも存在する。また鑑定結果のねつ造や隠蔽など科学者としての良心を疑わざるを得ない事態も発生している。
法科学が裁判に与える影響が大きくなった今日、本研究で提案した科学的証拠の信頼性評価法と標準鑑定法の試案と「法科学を科学として再構築」するガイドラインは、法科学の強化のため重要な意義があると考えられる。