Research on Non-Contractual Liability Arising out of Damage Caused by Dangerous Things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuhei  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10520306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不法行為法 / ドイツ法 / 不法行為 / 危険責任 / 厳格責任 / 社会生活上の義務 / 製造物責任 / ドイツ不法行為法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to elucidate theoretical basis and concrete rules of “non-contractual liability arising out of damage caused by dangerous things” with reference to German Tort Law. As a result, I found some clues to clarify this type of liability. However, it is also worth considering whether to reconstruct this project with reference to Anglo-American tort law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ法における議論(特に危険責任論)ついて,我が国では必ずしもよく知られていない少数有力説も含めて検討した結果,一定の新たな知見を得ることができた。これは,ドイツの通説的見解を繰り返すのではなく,我が国独自の責任法のあり方を検討することにつながる。また,こうした成果は,将来ありうべき不法行為法の立法的改革の際にも役立てることができるであろう。