The consideration for the labour protection under corporate act and its limitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kengo  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (70556844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords取締役の賃金責任 / 株主の賃金責任 / コーポレート・ガバナンスと従業員 / 法人格否認の法理 / 取締役の対第三者責任 / 間接有限責任と債権者保護 / 取締役の労働者に対する責任 / 取締役の不法行為責任 / 株主有限責任と債権者保護 / 労働債権者保護 / 労働法コンプライアンス / 賃金責任 / 労働者保護 / コーポレート・ガバナンスと労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that it is reasonable that an act imposes the liability to directors for unpaid wages when a corporation does not pay salaries for their employees. At the same time, this illustrates that there are some problems if the director, who is different from the controlled shareholder of the corporation, takes responsibility for unpaid wages to the employees. Therefore, this study concluded that the director who can easily supervise and manage the corporation and is the only shareholder or controlled shareholder has liability for unpaid wages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近時、いくつかの裁判例において未払賃金につき使用者である会社に加えて、取締役に対して未払賃金相当額の損害を賠償するよう求める訴訟が増えており、そのような請求の合理性を明らかにし、他方で、それには一定の限界(単に取締役という地位に基づき責任を負うのではなく、当該賃金未払について会社を監督することができ、かつ支配株主である取締役に対してのみ責任がなされる場合に合理性がある)が求められていることを示した点に学術的意義及び社会的意義があるものと考えられる。