A Study of Legal Issues Arising from Conflict of Interest in Related Parties of Liability Insurance Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Yasuhiro  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40534178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords責任保険 / リステイトメント / 防御義務 / 解決義務 / 協力義務 / 損害賠償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing the opportunity for insurance professionals to deal with accidents in liability insurance contracts can help reduce the costs of dispute resolution. Therefore, the Japanese liability insurer should be obliged to defend and settle in various situations as US law. If the insurer's defense activities become active, legal issues may arise due to the conflict of interest between the insurer and the insured. Therefore, insurers should be more liable to prevent such behavior. In addition, cooperation of the insured is necessary to properly deal with insurance accidents. However, due to the characteristics of liability insurance contracts, there is a tendency to not actively cooperate with the insured side. As a method to prevent this tendency, the deduction payment method is superior to the contract invalidation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
責任保険契約は、保険の対象が加害者である被保険者の被害者に対する損害賠償責任であるという特殊性から、一般的な損害保険とは異なり、多くの関係者が存在することになり、そのような関係者の間で利益相反状態が生じ、それが法律問題に発展することがある。本研究では、責任保険法に関して議論の蓄積があるアメリカ法を比較対象に、そのような関係当事者の利益相反状態から生じる法律問題を明らかにし、わが国の法規制の妥当性の検討や解決策の提示を行っている。様々な場面で他者からの責任追及がなされる可能性のある現代社会においては責任保険契約のプレゼンスは高まる一方なので、このような問題の分析・検討は重要な研究であると考える。