A study on indirect Enforcement the Law of Civil Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KIM BYONGHAK  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40350417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間接強制 / 債権実現 / 民事執行法 / 韓国民事訴訟法 / ドイツ民事訴訟法 / 諫早湾問題 / 法の環流 / 西洋法とアジア法 / 債権の実効性 / 韓国法 / ドイツ法 / 間接強制破り / 法の循環 / 民事執行法改正 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事保全法 / 実効性確保 / 韓国民事執行法 / 諫早湾 / 民事執行 / 諌早湾 / 民事訴訟 / ADR / アストラント / 債権の実効性確保 / 民事手続法 / フランス法 / 諫早湾事例 / 代替執行 / 民事保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the utilization of indirect enforcement as an compulsion tool to increase effectiveness of actualizing claims. In particular, this study compares that of Japan and South Korea of which are derived from German civil procedure from the perspectives of comparative law. However, comparative studies of these two civil procedures have not been fully investigated due to the language barrier. In order for us to overcome such academic environment, this study historically and theoretically examines contagious process of the civil procedure from Japan to South Korea. Research findings of this study would contribute to studies of Asian Law as well as Western Law of which eventually increase effectiveness of actualizing claims of each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的意義は、言語上の問題を克服し、ドイツ民事手続法圏に属する日本民事手続法と韓国民事手続法が直面する債権の実現確保規律について、はじめて研究を深めた点にある。とりわけ、同じく間接強制制度を有する日韓両国においては、近年、その展開傾向を異にするが、その理論的根拠について、指摘することができた。
このような基礎研究は、近年、解決が望まれている諫早湾問題についても、もつれた糸を法的にほぐすための手法を提示しているところであり、当該訴訟においても、報告者の視点が代理人により主張され、裁判所に受け容れられるところとなった。