The right to peaceful life in japanese civil law system- property right aspect and moral right aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Toshiaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30368279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平穏生活権 / 人格権的利益 / 財産権的利益 / 包括的生活利益 / ふるさと喪失損害 / 人格的利益 / 財産的利益 / 人格権 / 財産権 / 差止め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Right to peaceful life has been discussed as a moral right. Recently, in relation to the damage caused by the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, "the right to peaceful life as a comprehensive life interest" has been advocated as a legal concept that includes not only moral rights but also property rights. In this study, from the analysis and examination of the lower court cases, it was clarified that the right to peaceful life has a property right aspect in addition to a moral right aspect, and that the right to peaceful life has supplementary function and fundamental function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故により生じた被害には、地域における生活が根底から破壊されたという被害があることが指摘されている。このような被害に対応する損害として、「ふるさと喪失損害」が主張されており、それを支える権利として包括的生活利益としての平穏生活権が主張されている。しかし、この権利の法的構成は十分に明確化されていなかった。本研究は、これまで検討の対象とされてこなかった下級審裁判例を分析することを通じて、その法的構成を明らかにすることを通じて、福島原発事故により生じた被害に対する適正な救済のあり方を示すことに寄与している。