Research on Comparative Law Approach to Protection of Minority Shareholders of Subsidiary Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2018-2021)
Shizuoka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tatsuya  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (50389235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結合企業法 / 少数株主保護 / 商法 / 会社法 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines legal frameworks of the UK and Japan for the protection of minority shareholders of subsidiary companies. This reserach takes a look at, first, the legal system of Arrangement and Reconstrution under the Companies Act 2006 of the UK in consideration of reorganizing controlling and controlled relationship of companies, and second, legal frameworks to ensure the fairness when transaction is done between controlling companies and controlled companies, and then, submits some suggestions to adopt regulations to protect minority shareholders of subsidiary companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主にイギリス法における従属会社の少数株主保護を目的とした法規制について考察をするものである。これまでの日本における結合企業法制度についての比較法研究は、主にドイツ法およびアメリカ法を対象として進められている。本研究の意義は、イギリス法における従属会社の少数株主保護に関する研究分野について考察をし、日本法への示唆を提示する点である。