Project/Area Number |
17K03457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Seijo University (2019-2021) Nagoya University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 流動資産担保 / 集合動産譲渡担保 / 集合債権譲渡担保 / 包括担保法制 / 債務者の経済的危機状態 / ABL / 包括担保 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to comprehensive security interests during the turnaround phase, it has been said that it is necessary to maintain collateral control by the previous creditors while ensuring the necessary collateral control by the new creditors supporting the turnaround, and that coordination between the two is necessary. However, since a company continues to operate during the turnaround phase, albeit for the purpose of rehabilitation, it may be possible to understand that the situation is not significantly different from one in which multiple comprehensive security interests are competing against each other in normal times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来事業再生局面における包括的担保については、債務者の経済的危機状態以前(平時)の債権者による包括的担保の効力を、そのまま経済的危機状態にある債務者との関係で認めるべきではないとの理解の下で、その適切な効力をどのように構築するのかが問題とされてきた。しかし、今回獲得し得た示唆によれば、平時における包括的担保の効力と異なる効力を危機時に認める必要性がないのではないかと疑念を生じさせるものであり、その意味において、新たな視点を獲得できたのではないかと考える。