Project/Area Number |
17K03458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 株式会社 / 一般社団法人 / コーポレートガバナンス / 会社法 / 会社法学 / 法人 / 理事 / 法人法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the characters of the governance in the non-profit corporation in comparison to a profit corporation (stock corporation). There is no incentive for members of non-profit corporation to improve corporate governance due to the absence of equity interest. The legal authority and independence of an auditor for non-profit corporation is weaker than that of an auditor for a stock corporation. Therefor I insist that regulations be amended granting the auditor of non-profit corporation the equivalent authority and independence as stock corporation auditor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、営利法人である会社と非営利法人である一般社団法人の特色を比較した上で、会社法と一般法人法の機関制度に関する規律を比較検討した。その結果、非営利法人の機関は営利法人のそれをもとに設計されていながら、法人の性質の違いから、非営利法人においてはガバナンスの向上を図りにくいことを明らかにし、改善のための立法提言を行った。 近時プレゼンスが拡大する一般社団法人のガバナンスの向上は社会的関心事であるところ、本研究は、会社法的観点から規制の合理性を検証し、将来的な規制の方向性を提示した点に、意義が認められる。