Research on Succession Law in corespondence with diversity of family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aotake Mika  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (50380142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相続法 / 遺留分制度 / ドイツ相続法 / 家族の多様化への対応 / 遺留分 / 家族の多様化 / 相続法改正 / 2018年相続法改正 / ドイツ遺留分制度 / 遺留分法 / 家族の多様化と相続法 / オーストリア遺留分法 / 特別寄与者 / スイス相続法改正 / 配偶者相続 / 配偶者居住権 / 比較相続法 / 夫婦財産制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern families have diversified, and the degree of economic and spiritual ties between family members differs in individual families. Succession law systems are also expected to respond to the diversity of families. This study examines how Succession law has responded to the diversification of families and how it should respond in the future. The main results of the research were the publication of a work examining changes in the Succession Law system before and after the 2018 reform of Succession Law, with a focus on the system of provision for family, and the presentation of an overview of the reform of the Japanese Succession Law in a symposium at a German research institution, the results of which were published in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族に関する法律は、歴史的に大きな変化を求められ、現在も変化し続けている。価値化の多様化が進み、社会情勢も大きく変化する現代では特に、多様化する家族への法学の対応が求められている。このような状況で、本研究では、相続法が家族の多様化にどのように対応しているか、また今後どのように対応していくべきかを検討しており、民法の相続法の解釈や立法を考察するための理論的基盤を形成する上で有意義である。また、本研究は主にドイツ相続法を比較素材としヨーロッパ法と日本法との文化的背景の違いをもとにした比較法研究を行い、国際的な視点から相続法制度の向かうべき進路を明らかにすることができた。