| Project/Area Number |
17K03460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 依頼者見舞金制度 / 弁護士賠償責任保険 / 弁護士成年後見人信用保証制度 / 信用保険 / 通知義務違反 / 通知義務 / 不誠実保険 / D&O保険 / 認識ある過失 / 重過失 / 弁護士費用保険 / 弁護士報酬 / 弁護士保険 / 法律専門職業人 / 専門職業人賠償責任保険 / 依頼者保護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For damages incurred by the client or a third party as a result of an act in violation of Article 72 of the Lawyer Act, Legal Professionals' Liability Insurance does not apply to the practice covered by these Insurance and is covered by the legal malpractice exclusion. The recognized negligence exclusion applicable to lawyers’ liability insurance is a different concept from the intentional exclusion, and the application of the exclusion should be determined based on the average lawyer. The Lawyer Guardianship Credit Guarantee Program began on October 1, 2020 with respect to the protection of clients. Although the program is limited to services such as adult guardianship for lawyers, the scope of the program should be expanded in the future in light of the objective of victim relief. In addition to liability insurance, it is also important to protect clients through a system of credit insurance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弁護士賠償責任保険の保険事故と通知義務を課す約款の規定との関係、通知義務違反との関係を理論的に解明した。認識ある過失免責条項をめぐる学説の状況を整理し改訂後の約款条項の合理性を説明した。弁護士法72条に抵触する行為が法律専門職業人の業務範囲に該当せず、また法令免責事由にも該当し、いずれも保険保護を享受できないことを学術的に明らかにした。 依頼者保護に関しての賠償責任保険の利用の限界、依頼者見舞制度は別に、信用保険制度を利用した方法での依頼者保護を図ることの重要性を示した点に社会的意義がある。