Restructuring the principle of prohibition against a change to the disadvantage of the appellant in civil procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATTA TAKUYA  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40272413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords控訴 / 不利益変更禁止 / 不利益変更禁止原則 / 民事訴訟法 / 上訴 / 控訴審 / 民事訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By tracking the legislative history of the Article 296.1 of Japanese Civil Procedure Code back to the German Law, the researcher was able to acquire the knowledge that this article which limits the scope of trial to the extent that change is demanded by the parties has no independent function from the Article 304 of the JCP which limits the cancellation and change of the sentence to the extent that the parties demand its change, and the scope of the principle of prohibition against a change to the disadvantage of the appellant in civil procedure should only be decided by the interpretation of the Article 304 of JCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事訴訟法上の不利益変更禁止原則については、審理・判決の両面から、控訴審を限定するものであるという説明が為されてきたが、本研究は、審理面からの限定は、判決面からの限定と独立に機能するものではないことを明らかにした。このことにより民事訴訟法296条1項を根拠に争点レベルでの控訴審の審理対象の限定が働く余地はないことを明らかにすることができたほか、民事訴訟法304条がどのような形で控訴審を限定するものであるかの理解に、不利益変更禁止原則の理解がかかっていることを明らかにすることができた。これは、不利益変更禁止原則の全貌の解明に向けて進むべき研究の方向性を明らかにした、という意義を有する。