Study of the corporate governance in the behavioral perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
yukizawa kazuhito  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30210587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能性 / ハードロー / ソフトロー / デュ―ディリジェンス / 行動主義 / 行動主義的規整 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / スチュワードシップ・コード / ESG / コーポレートガバナンスコード / Comply or Explain / 民事法学 / 会社法 / コーポレートガバナンス / Comply, or Explain / 企業文化 / 自律的メカニズム / 行動科学 / crowd out
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft laws are widely utilized among the advanced countries in order for the idea of sustainability to be incorporated in the enterprise of the corporation and for each corporation to find the most suitable way for it(behaviorism);but simultaneously a certain limitations are also pointed in relation to their effectiveness, especially on the enforcement issue.
So to save the merit of behaviorism while responding to such criticism, I propose the following mixed measures(of soft and hard law) to be taken;① Stipulating in corporate law clearly the sustainable values as the purpose of the corporation besides maximizing the profits of shareholders(not relying on the enlightenment approach).② Making the corporations to report about their commitments to such sustainable values with research-based assessment, including due diligence of the corporate group and the supply chain as a whole.③ Making the experts to assess the reports the corporations publicize in fair and objective way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会社の持続可能性を会社法規制の中に組み込もうとするとき、端的にハードロ―による規制強化だけでは、実際に各会社の実情に見合ったものにはならず、非現実的である。かといって、ソフトロ―主導の規制方法により、全く各社の任意の努力に任せるだけでは、掛け声以上のものは生れそうにない。そこで、両者のベストミックスとして、持続可能性価値を会社の独立の目的として会社法に明記しつつ(ハードロー)、プリンシプルベースの評価・報告システムを確立する(ソフトロー)。そして持続可能性価値へのコミットメントについて、客観的な調査に基づく事業評価を要求する。こうして規制の実効性を担保し得る点で、社会的意義が認められる。