How to regulate will substitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWADO Michiko  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70324564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺言代用 / 遺言代替 / 詐害行為取消 / 遺産承継 / 遺言代用信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As is the case for the rescission of testamentary disposition, it is sufficient for the obligee to have a claim which is based on a cause that had occurred before the death of the testator. The obligor does not have sufficient assets to cover the debt at the time of he death, and her heir also does not have assets to pay full obligations. It is sufficient for the obligee to have a knowledge just before her death of the fact that the obligee is to be prejudiced when the testamentary disposition takes effect. The donee must know the fact that it would harm obligee when the testamentary gift takes effect at the time when the donee become aware to be a donee after the death of the obligor, and the successor must know that fact at the time of succession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aが、自己の財産を無償で処分することによって、Aの死亡後にBに財産を承継させる方法としては、遺贈、遺言信託、遺言代用信託が考えられる。Aがこれらの行為をして死亡し、Bが財産を承継する場合に、Aの債権者Cが害されることがあり得るものの、BとCとの法律関係は、十分に明らかにされているとはいえない。とりわけ、遺贈や遺言信託など遺言による財産の処分については、そもそも詐害行為取消しの対象となるかどうかについて、安定した理解は示されていない。本研究は、Aが行った債権者詐害的な無償の処分行為に基づいて、Aの死亡後にBが財産を承継する場合において、Aの債権者Cを保護する規律の内容を明らかにするものである。