Comparative Legal Study on Responsibility of Transaction Brokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hisao  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (40190045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻上 佳輝  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10346629)
溝渕 彰  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20382385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民事責任 / 消費者保護 / 投資者保護 / 専門家責任 / 利益相反 / 仲介者 / 説明義務 / キックバック / 第2次金融商品市場指令 / 消費者契約法 / 不利益事実の不告知 / 割賦販売法 / 立替払契約の取消 / 既払金の返還 / 取引仲介者 / 保険 / 金融商品 / 不動産 / 金融商品市場指令 / MiFIDⅡ / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has aimed to make extensive surveys on legal protections related to consumers and end-investors in the fields of responsibility of transaction brokers. We have reached to the conclusion that the importance of trade intermediaries in modern trading is increasing and increasingly it is necessary for an intermediary who provides information regarding transactions to disclose to consumers/investors whether there is a conflict of interest with the consumers/investors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、取引仲介者の責任に関し、仲介者は、直接に委任されていない相手方の利益を図る義務をどのような場合に負うか、仲介者は、委託者の利益を守ることが中心的任務であるので、直接に委任されていない相手方に対しては責任を負わないのはどのような場合かといった問題を中心に検討するものであり、民法と商法の役割分担のあり方や、どのような業法規制がなされるべきか、という問題を考察するにあたっての材料をも提供するものである。したがって、本研究は、この点でも実務および理論の発展に寄与するものである。