Project/Area Number |
17K03467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Takeshi 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80452803)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 判決効 / 判決無効 / 諫早湾干拓事業関連訴訟 / 将来給付 / 再審 / 民事訴訟 / 裁判 / 正しさ / 民事裁判の正当性 / 再審事由 / 隣人訴訟 / 死亡事故紛争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed (1) how the civil litigation system responds when judgments in civil litigation are assessed as exceptionally erroneous in terms of norms, and (2) how the content of judgments is formed and how subsequent proceedings may be followed when judgments in civil litigation are likely to be unacceptable to society. With regard to (1), the analysis of the retrial system and the claim for invalidation of judgments pointed out that the civil litigation system responds differently to illegal and unjust judgments. Regarding (2), the analysis showed that where there is a tension between normative correctness and social acceptability, normatively erroneous judgments can be issued and further proceedings can be formed over those judgments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近時、我が国における民事訴訟法理論は、解釈論の精緻化が著しい反面、基礎理論的な研究は必ずしも十分に進んでいないように思われる。しかし、近時は民事訴訟の新受件数低下等の現象もあり、また裁判手続のIT化も進むなど、民事訴訟制度が社会において果たしている役割について、今一度考察する必要性を感じさせる。 本研究は、民事訴訟の判決について、報告者がこれまで行ってきた基礎理論的研究より得られた知見を応用しつつ、規範的正統性・社会的正当性の両面から分析を試みた。判決の正しさや、当事者や社会にとっての意味について、具体的制度や具体的紛争を素材にしつつ、一定の理論枠組みを提示することができたと思われる。