Project/Area Number |
17K03468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Yasue 熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (60435120)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 債権者保護 / 会社法350条 / 不法行為債権者 / 従業員保護 / 企業責任 / 機関責任 / 法人責任 / 報償責任 / 代位責任 / 職場のハラスメント / 中小企業 / 会社法22条 / 商法18条 / 企業の不法行為責任 / 詐害的事業譲渡 / 詐害的会社分割 / 会社責任 / 民事法学 / 会社法 / 従業員 / 損害賠償 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the employee protection function under the creditor protection provisions of the Companies Act. Specifically, (1) §17 of the Commercial Code (Article 22 of the Companies Act), (2) §350 of the Companies Act (§600 of the Companies Act for Membership Company), and (3) §429 of the Companies Act were used as relief measures for employees who are creditors. We investigated and analyzed the cases. However, as the research progressed, the importance of (2) increased, and the research results published in the final year were biased toward those related to (2). The main one is "A Study on §350 of the Companies Act" as an individual report of the Japan Association of Private Law on October 8, 2021. Therefore, as the next step of this research, it is important to confirm (1) and other judicial precedents regarding the creditor protection provisions under the Companies Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果物は、会社法429条をはじめ会社法上の債権者保護全般に関するものも含まれているが、主として会社法350条に関連する論考である。中でも「中小企業におけるセクハラ・パワハラと会社法350条」水島郁子・山下眞弘編著『中小企業の法務と理論』316-339頁(中央経済社、2018年)以降、同条と民法715条の根本的な違いは何かとの疑念を追究し、会社法350条の本質に関連する検討を続け、その成果として2021年度の日本私法学会個別報告「会社法350条の制度趣旨に関する一考察」やその先行論文において、同条を個人の具体的な不法行為責任なく企業責任を肯定しうる規定との意味を持つものと位置付けた。