Project/Area Number |
17K03469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Mariko 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60648054)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 組織再編 / 債権者保護 / 会社分割 / 事業再生 / のれん / 事業譲渡 / 債権者平等 / 詐害性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the ultimate aim is to reorganize a business, the task includes collection of debt and business restructuring. Accordingly, this raise the problematic issue of how to reconcile protection of creditors with the need for business restructuring. Company splits and assignment of business in the context of business reorganization must be performed with due consideration to ensure said company splits and assignment of business does not constitute a fraudulent prejudice of creditors. Follwing a comparative study with German Law, it is suggested that the presence or absence of prejudicial aspect to company splits and assignment of business in the context of business reorganization should be determined by considering the intentions and conduct of the parties in each case, based on the criteria of partiality under the Bankruptcy Act, and that understanding and satisfaction on the part of creditors should desirably be obtained through disclosure of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、事業再生の重要性が注目され私的整理の利用も進んでいる。しかし、当該手続については実効性や迅速性が優先され、理論的な構造が十分に明らかになっていないように思われる。本研究は、ドイツ法を参考にして、事業再生における債権者平等、債権者の調整について検討したものであるが、上記の問題を分析するうえで参考になると思われ、その点において社会的意義がある。