The Exceptional Procedural Rules in the Civil Proceedings for the Public and Collective Interests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takada Masahiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50171450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公益 / 集団的利益 / 職権探知主義 / 人事訴訟 / 民事訴訟 / 超個人的利益 / 団体訴訟 / 集団的権利保護 / 弁論主義 / 処分権主義 / 直接主義 / 集団訴訟 / 職権調査事項 / 団体訴訟制度 / 裁判官の私知 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain civil procedures, which search for super-individual interests such as public interests and collective interests, have their exceptional procedural rules. For example, litigation procedures for family affairs, non-litigation procedures and group litigation procedures related to consumer interests have their own special procedural rules concerning the gathering materials on the lawsuits, the effects of the judgement. The project aims to examine if it is necessary to apply exceptional procedural rules because their aim is to protect super-individual interests, by comparing civil proceedings in Japanese law with those in German law, which had a great influence on Japanese legal system. As a result, it was recognized that the special rules represented by judge’s investigation in both countries are being diversified and relativizing today, and its uniform application needs to be reexamined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事訴訟をはじめとする民事裁判は、伝統的に個人の権利保護を目的する手続として構築されているが、他方で、個人の権利の保護を超えた公益や集団的利益などの超個人的な利益の保護を担う場面もあり、その範囲は今日、拡大傾向にある。この状況の下では、超個人的利益の保護について民事裁判が今後どのような役割を担っていくかを考えていく必要が、ますます大きくなる。本研究は、民事裁判の手続が、個人の権利や利益に還元できない超個人的利益の保護を担う際に、あるべき裁判手続の規律を考察したものであり、現在の民事裁判の規律を精査し、今後の同規律のあるべき方向を考えるうえでの出発点を提供するものと考える。