The analysis of the relationship and the effect of a judicial decision between the co-litigants in the case of mandatory joint litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Shigeru  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90412569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords必要的共同訴訟 / 参加的効力 / 共同訴訟的補助参加 / 共同訴訟補助参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the co-litigants can prevent others from disposition of the subject matter of litigation in the case of Mandatory Joint Litigation. Therefore one of the co-litigants is seen as a supporting intervener in litigation of others. A judicial decision in litigation that involves a supporting intervention is also effective against the supporting intervener. Consequently a judicial decision in litigation of one of the co-litigants is also effective against others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必要的共同訴訟人間に牽制関係があることは、比較的近時の学説により主張されていたが、この考え方は、大正15年民事訴訟法の立法担当者の考えに近いものであったことを明らかにし、その正当性を補強した。また、必要的共同訴訟人間の牽制関係から、必要的共同訴訟人間に参加的効力が生じうることを論証することにより、共同訴訟人間には訴訟法律関係がないために判決効は生じないとされていた従来の理解に対して問題を提起することができた。