Comparative Study of Supervision Obligations in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
cui guangri  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授(移行) (60360880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords監督義務者責任 / 韓国の監督者責任 / 中国の監護人責任 / 台湾の法定代理人責任 / 公平責任 / 衡平責任 / 責任無能力者 / 制限行為能力者 / 行為無能力者 / 中国民法典 / 民法総則 / 侵権責任法 / 監護人責任 / 法定代理人責任 / 親族後見人責任 / 責任能力 / 無過失責任 / 民法 / 中国法 / 台湾法 / 韓国法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Chinese law as written, a custodian who is not a relative is also responsible for the harmful actions of someone in their custody. In practice, however, there are no cases in which this law has been applied, and only custodians who are relatives are held responsible. In Taiwanese law as written, even in cases where a statutory representative can be rendered exempt from responsibility, damages can be sought from the offending party’s side depending on the economic circumstances of the offending party, their statutory representative, and the victim. In practice, however, there are still no cases in which this law has been applied.
In practice in South Korea, a guardian is responsible for the harmful actions of an adult ward as the party with the obligation to provide supervision for that ward. If there is no guardian, liability for damages falls on the offending party’s spouse, followed by the offending party’s parents as the parties with the obligation to provide supervision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、成年後見制度の改正により後見人が被後見人の監督義務者に当たるかが問題となるなど、成年後見制度との関係は監督義務者責任の重要な課題となっている。
中国、韓国と台湾でも近年成年後見制度の改正が進められ、日本と同じく改正された成年後見制度と監督義務者責任(未改正)との関係が問題となっている。これらの国における成年後見制度の改正が監督義務者責任に及ぼす影響とその対応は、日本における監督義務者責任の直面している課題の検討と解決に有益な示唆を与える。