A Study on the Codification of Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suizu Taro  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00433730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民法典 / 民法 / 法典 / 立法技術 / 編成方式 / 再法典化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When legislators are faced with the codification of civil law, they must consider two questions. First, what rules should be embodied in the code (the matter of content)? Second, what wording should be used to express the rules, and how should they be arranged (the matter of wording and order)? As there is a gap in the literature, this study addressed the second question, mainly focusing on the following topics: the idea of codification, problem of legislative technique, skeptical approach to the Pandekten system, and method of recodification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民法典において、民法上の概念や規律について規定を設けるときに生ずる問題について、民法学は、これまで、どのような内容の規定にするべきかという問題について研究を進める一方、その規定の形式をどのようにするべきかという問題については、あまり大きな関心を払ってこなかった。しかし、後者の形式に関する問題の検討は、民法典の意義や役割にかかわるものとして、学問上重要であるのみならず、平成29年民法(債権関係)改正に向けての議論が示すように、実務上も避けてとおれないものである。本研究は、この学問および実務の双方から求められる研究の不足を補うものである。