Civil Liability for Unknown Risks: Decision under Risk/Uncertainty and Civil Liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University (2021)
Tokyo Keizai University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagashita Yasuyuki  上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20543515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不法行為法 / 製造物責任法 / 過失責任主義 / 意思決定 / リスク / 不確実性 / 法の経済分析 / 過失責任手技 / 民事責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of economic analysis of law, the central issue of this study was the impact of unknown risks on the decision-making of the actor (perpetrator) and the corresponding responsibility (allocation). In economic analysis of law, the issue of so-called "negligence" is the setting of a "desirable" level of attention and action for the actor (perpetrator). This suggests that the company may not be able to make the necessary decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、行為者にとって認識可能性のない「未知のリスク」が当該行為者の意思決定にどのように影響し、その結果として生じた「損害」に対して、当該行為者の法的責任はどのようにあるべきかを検討し、もって今日における過失責任主義のあり方を模索するものである。
本研究からは、行為者が不法行為の加害者である場合において、当該加害者にとって未知のリスクが存在するときは、上述の注意水準・行動水準の設定困難性により、過失責任主義をもってしては、当該加害者の責任を基礎付けることが難しくなっていることが明らかとなった。したがって、本研究の成果からは、今日の過失責任主義のあり方についての再検討の必要性が示される。