Research on the concepts of "defectiveness" and "contract conformity" in contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ASHINO Norikazu  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298039)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords請負契約 / 民法財産法 / 契約適合性 / 瑕疵概念 / 製作請負 / デジタル・コンテンツ / デジタル・サービス / 瑕疵 / 建築請負 / 複合契約 / 日独比較 / 知的創造物請負 / 契約適合 / 物の瑕疵 / 知的創造物製作請負
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest achievement of this research is to understand the current state of Japan and trends in Europe through exchanges of opinions with leading researchers in Japan and overseas, and then discuss legal issues. I have noticed the basis for building a future image of contract suitability in Japanese manufacturing contracts. Specifically, i invited Professor Wolfgang Voit, Professor Michael Zwanzger, and Professor Martin Schmidt-Kessel to give a lecture at Toyo University, We had a discussion with Japanese researchers. The results obtained there are published in the university bulletin as appropriate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
請負契約の目的物が契約内容に適合しいない場合に、注文者は請負人に対し一定の権利を有することになるが、その大前提となる「契約に適合しているかどうか」については明確な規定はない。2020年4月1日から新た恣意民法が施行されているが、そこでも明確な基準は示されていない。この点については、今後解釈によって明らかになっていくが、その解釈の基礎となる概念について、日本法の母法であるドイツとの比較研究により一定の成果を示したことに本研究の意義がある。