The notion of the equity in the contract law and the consumer law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Aya  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30510995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords定型約款 / 不当条項規制 / フランス消費法 / 脆弱性の濫用 / 附合契約論 / IoT / 賃貸借契約 / 労働契約 / 消費者法 / フランス法 / フランチャイズ契約 / 附合契約 / 脆弱性 / 民法 / フランス民法改正 / フランス消費法典 / 著しい不均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about the notion of the equity in the contract law and the consumer law. I focused on three topics. Firstly, the unfair contract temrs in the contract law, the labor law, and the lease law. Secondly, to take into consideration the vulnerability of the party of the contract, I focused on the revision of the consumer contract act and the notion of "l'abus de faiblesse" in French law. Finally, I have continued the study of the consumer law in French.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、定型約款規定の導入により今後の議論の進展が学界および実務で求められる約款論や不当条項規制論につき、これまで十分な議論が存在しないフランス法の新規定との比較だけではなく、従来十分になされていなかった賃貸借契約や労働契約との比較といった多様な観点から分析を行い、その成果を学会発表で行った。また、成年年齢引下げや高齢者の消費者問題増加に伴い喫緊の課題である、消費者の「脆弱性」に着目した法制度のあり方を検討した点でも社会的意義は大きい。さらに、これらの研究成果を日本での学会発表や論文公表だけではなく、フランスの複数の大学での報告等で公表したことから、国際的学術交流にも資するものである。