A study on the governance of school corporations from the perspective of corporate governance in the companies act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30139498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 祥  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20515259)
山本 真知子  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (40350855)
川島 いづみ  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50177672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校法人ガバナンス / 大学法人 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 学校法人 / コーポレートガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The private school act was amended on May 24, 2019. It is favorable that the amended act partially enhanced the governance of private school corporations. However, we have to say that the governance structure is still week under the amended act, compared to the other corporation acts, such as the companies act. On the other hand, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology required the school corporation to establish the governance code on a voluntary basis and tries to improve the governance by using a soft law.
We clarified the legal problems on the governance of school corporations in Japan by studying the rules of the amended act or the governance code, and considering the regulations or the advanced approach to enhance the governance of private school corporations in UK and US from the perspective of comparative law, and made a proposal toward the improvement of governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校法人経営者による不祥事がしばしば報道される。原因の1つに学校法人ガバナンスに係る法制度の欠陥を指摘することができる。本研究は、法人組織法制度の観点から学校経営を考え、私立学校法や国立大学法人法の下でのガバナンス規制の課題を明らかにし、コーポレート・ガバナンスの観点から学校法人ガバナンスの改善を図るための具体的方策を提言するものである。
また、私立大学が多く存在する日本の状況を多角的に検討すべく、オックスフォードやハーバード等の私立大学を有する英米の状況や法制度について比較法的考察を加えた。それにより得られた知見は、日本の学校法人ガバナンスの在り方を検討する上で有益であると考える。