Ensuring Effectiveness of balancing the Companies Law and the Corporate Governance Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Bando Hiroyuki  名古屋学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60772382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコーポレートガバンス / スチュワードシップ / プリンシプル / インベストメント・チェーン / 投資運用 / コーポレートガバナンス / 自主規制 / 金融庁 / 投資運用業 / 役員報酬 / 会社法 / ステークホルダー / 取締役の義務 / 企業組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify how the principles such as the Corporate Governance Code, which have their models in the UK, function to strengthen the disciplines at the capital and financial markets from the views of comparative law studies with the UK. Through the workshops with universities and interviews with the authorities and institutional investors in the UK, I find the complementary relationship between rules and principles and it would be necessary to leave the disciplines not to the authorities, but private relationships amongst the market participants. The institutional investors have important roles for emphasizing the effectiveness of principles because they owe the stewardship to oversee the companies which they are investing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、わが国の資本市場規制は立法によるものとされ、自主規制が規制する余地は大きくなかった。近年、金融庁が主導し、英国をモデルとしたプリンシプルが導入されたが、法令または自主規制等プリンシプルがそれぞれが規律すべきことの整理がなされないまま運用されている。わが国では、官主導のルールをそのまま受け入れる傾向が強く、本来は私人間の規律に委ねるべきプリンシプルまでを当局が管理している。英国との比較法検討により、機関投資家によるスチュワードシップの責任ある実行に着目し、機関投資家による企業経営の監視がコーポレートガバナンス・コード等のプリンシプルの実効性を高める効果があることに導く点、独創性がある。