Priority Rule of Security Interests in Movables Perfected By Deliver: Comparative Study between Japan and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noriyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30350416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords担保法 / UCC第9編 / 譲渡担保 / 対抗要件 / 占有 / 動産債権担保 / ABL / 占有型担保 / 質権 / 非典型担保 / トラストレシート / 私的実行 / 物上代位 / 非占有型担保権 / 占有型担保権 / 後順位担保権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majority of States in the U.S. accepting the “race-notice” theory to decide the priority among multiple adverse sales or mortgages of real property. However, U.C.C. Article 9 has accepted the “pure race” theory as it’s perfection theory to decide the priority among multiple security interests in personal property. What is the background policy? In this article the author explores the early history of U.C.C. Article 9 and explains that the policy was pursuing the earlier non-perfected secured parties who are eligible to beat first-to-file later secured party. This study suggests that current discussion for legislation to reform Japanese secured transactions law should view the perfection-priority structure of the new statute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在庫商品の担保取引で用いられる集合動産譲渡担保については,占有改定の方法を含む引渡しによる対抗要件が利用され,たとえ特例法による登記があってもそれに優先しうる状態にある。公示されていない担保という点で批判も多い。公示制度を機能させ,在庫商品を構成する動産について,優先担保権だけでなく劣後担保権の設定を可能にするには,どのような調整を図るべきなのか。本研究は,アメリカ法との比較を行い,善意取得制度と登記制度の調和がひとつの突破口になる可能性を示すものである。