Disgorgement as a means of apportion of Profits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Kenji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80287929)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords利得の吐き出し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While disgorgement of profits is not accepted as a general principle of law in Japan, it is in common law jurisdictions. Through analysis of the cases in the U.K. and the U.S., we can recognize that disgorgement of profits tends to have been used more often than before in those jurisdictions by widening its coverage even to contract cases beyond its traditional applications such as trust cases, as well as by softening its requirements even if the wilfull breach of duties is not involved. But there is always the counter movement to restrict the scope of disgorgement by allowing deduction of reasonable costs and fair allowance for the wrongdoer. This research shows that the conflicting two directions about disgorgement of compete each other in balance to expand it and to limit it it at the same time, so as to shape how it is actually applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的に利得の吐き出しを認めない立場が根強い我が国において、その実現を図るにはどのような法的構成が考えられるかを考察することがこれまで関心の中心であったが、むしろどのような場合にどのような範囲で利得を吐き出すことが必要となるかを明らかにしようとした本研究は、新たな議論の展開を切り開く点で学術的に意義があるし、また、利得の吐き出しの実際の適用可能性を高めるのに役立つ点で社会的にも意義があるものと位置づけられる。