Project/Area Number |
17K03483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10298094)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 定期借地権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the expiration of the term of a fixed term land leasehold right, the land leasehold right holder must vacate the land and remove the building on the leased land to restore the land to its original condition. This raises issues such as securing the residence of the land leasehold right holder and the burden of restoring the land to its original condition. It is difficult to respond effectively to this problem in terms of interpretation. Therefore, it is considered that it is both legally reasonable and practically useful to deal with this issue based on an agreement between the landowner and the land leasehold right holder. In particular, a special agreement between a landowner and a land leasehold right holder to the effect that the land leasehold right holder will purchase the land from the landowner deserves attention, and further consideration should be given to measures to actively utilize this special agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1992年に導入された一般定期借地権(存続期間50年以上)は主に分譲住宅の供給に活用されたところ、2042年以降、これらの定期借地権が存続期間の満了を迎える。定期借地権の導入時には、そのメリット(土地を購入して住宅を建築するよりも安価にマイホームを入手できるなど)が強調される反面、存続期間満了時にどのような法的問題が生ずるかは必ずしも注目されていなかった。本研究は、定期借地権の存続期間満了時の法的問題を見落としてはならないことを改めて指摘した上で、それに対する具体的な対応を提示するとともに、今後の課題を明らかにした。これらの点に学術的・社会的な意義があると考えられる。