The Categorization of the accident insurances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA HIDEAKI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (70168996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsaccidental means / accidental injury / 傷害保険における偶然性 / 疾病概念 / 傷害保険医おける偶然性 / 生命保険契約 / 保険法42条 / 他人のためにする生命保険 / 傷害保険契約 / 保険事故 / 偶然性 / 外来性 / 偶然の手段 / 偶然の結果 / 民事法学 / 保険法 / 傷害保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the concept of "accident" in the personal accident insurance, the words of "accidental means" had thrown it into disorder in the United States. Therefor the words has disappeared in the policy once, but nowadays a tendency to recur them is occurred. It will lead to make sure the concept of "accident" in Japanese personal injury insurance, to see if "accidental means" is different from "accidental injury" or not. Especially "accidentality" is the key concept of accident, so I have tried to make sure the distinction between "accident" and "disease" based on above contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が傷害を被ったり、その結果死亡したりした場合、保険による必要経費等の補填がなされることは、現代社会ではもはや当然の慣行となっている。ところが、人は本来、疾病によって体に異変を生じたり、ついには死亡することも多い。傷害保険の保険金請求では、傷害や死亡という結果が、果たして「事故」によってもたらされたものか、あるいは「疾病」によって生じたものかが重要な分岐点となる。この研究では、疾病と事故との境界をどのように確定するのかを深く考察した。手がかりは、傷害保険先進国であるアメリカの"accidental means"という語句であったが、そこからわが国でも通用する事故概念を導き出した。