Project/Area Number |
17K03485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民法 / 担保物権 / 所有権留保 / 譲渡担保 / 物権的期待権 / 非典型担保 / 担保目的物 / 条件付権利 / 所有権取得期待権 / 所有権的構成 / 民事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Germany, small and medium-sized enterprises obtain financial loans by pledging real rights of expectation as collateral. As a result of this research, I was able to obtain that this point is also possible in Japan due to Article 129 of the Civil Code, its interpretation, the effect of conditions, and the Civil Execution Law and its interpretation. Based on the results of these efforts, we hope to spread the transfer of property rights as collateral, so that small and medium-sized enterprises that do not have the necessary assets to set up mortgages, such as real estate, can easily obtain financing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツでは、物権的期待権を譲渡担保等に供することにより、多くの企業が、銀行等の金融機関から短期・少額の運転資金等の融資を受けているのである。わが国でも民法129条やその解釈、条件の効力、民事執行法やその解釈等により、得られるものであることが、本研究でわかったことである。そうであるならば、所有権留保が動産、特に自動車や機械設備等において盛んに行われているわが国であっても、留保買主たる中小企業が資金を必要とする場合にあって、金融機関が取るべき適切な担保目的物がない場合に、この物権的期待権を譲渡担保に供することにより、資金融資を得ることができることになる。