Reconstruction of Earthquake Insurance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI MATSUO  創価大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40170112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震保険制度 / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 水害保険 / 地震保険 / クライストチャーチ地震 / 損害認定基準 / 罹災証明書 / マンション / 地震損害 / マンション被害 / 民事法学 / 保険法学 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wrote three articles.First article is on the theme of the three problems of Earthquake Insurance about the KUMSMOTO earthquake(Soka Law Review), Second article is on the theme of Risk Finance relatiing to Catastorophic Natural Disaster(645 of Journal of Insurance Science ), Third article is on the theme of 2019 Amendment of Earthquake Commission Act-Cristchurch Earthquake Impact(647 of Journal of Insurance Science ) .In 2018 I presented a paper at the 2018 General Meeting of The Jaoanese Society of Insurance Science.I gave a lecture on the Prepare of Catastrorophic Earthquake and Flood Isurance at Soka University snd NHK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界有数の地震大国である日本において、地震保険制度はどうあるべきかを検討考察することは、日本国民の生命を守り、生活基盤である住宅の再建に向けて大きな課題になっている。2011年の破局的な東日本大震災及び2016年の熊本地震後の住宅再建に向けた取り組みの状況を考えてみると、いかに我が国の地震保険制度による地震保険金の支払が大きな助けになっていることが疑いないことである。それとともに、地震保険制度の更なる改善が、求められている。不十分な部分を改善し、将来の大規模自然災害に備えることは、日本国家の存立にとって重要課題になっている。地震保険制度の不十分な部分を補うための民間損保の貢献も見逃せない。