Child arrangements support system focusing on prevention against parental child abduction in England and Wales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sato Chie  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (60440575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子の監護 / 紛争予防 / 当事者間の合意形成 / 家事調停 / イギリス / 子の奪い合い / 支援の個別化・多様化 / CAFCASS / 合意形成支援 / 子の利益 / 民事法学 / イギリス法 / 家族法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, trends in family law in recent years and child arrangements support by third-party had been investigated by focusing on efforts of promoting the use of family mediation. As a result, limitation of operation as just one support service before family procedure, individual and diverse support pending family procedure and their new development were revealed. From an aspect of prevention against parental child abduction, it was suggested that individual and diverse supports, and triage depending on each family's situation were important in order to discuss about implementing an efficient support service in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子をめぐる争いの予防を目的としたイギリス法の取り組みとその問題点、新たな動きを明らかにすることによって、予防法的視点の乏しい日本の法構造の転換に有益な材料を提供することができた。その点に学術的な意義があるといえる。また、当事者間の合意形成に対する支援システムには、早期の段階から家族事情を選別するトリアージとそれに基づく支援の個別化・多様化の実現が重要な要素となることを示した。支援の個別化・多様化には民間団体等との連携が不可欠である。日本の裁判所のインフラ整備の困難性を補完しつつ、日本での紛争予防に向けた効果的な支援システムの構築を検討するうえで有益な示唆を得られた点に社会的意義があると考える。