A Study on the Causal Accident Concept of Personal Accident Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Takuya  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (50708360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords傷害保険 / 原因事故 / 偶然性 / 原因事故発生の偶然性 / 結果発生の偶然性 / 急激性 / 傷害概念 / 故意免責 / 保険法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following two points concerning personal accident insurance were clarified, for which little research has been conducted in the past.
The first is a study on the concept of causal accident. In this study, we clarified the concept of causal accident in personal accident insurance.
The second is a study on the coincidence requirement for personal accident insurance. In other words, there are two types of coincidence: coincidence of the occurrence of the causal accident and coincidence of the occurrence of the consequence. How the difference between the two types of coincidence affects the interpretation of the insurance policy clauses was examined, and the relevant effects were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次の2点を明らかにすることができた。
第1は、原因事故概念の捉え方である。すなわち、傷害保険では保険事故概念とは別に原因事故概念が存在し、この原因事故について急激性・偶然性・外来性の3要件具備が求められている。けれども、この3要件に関しては判例や研究の蓄積があるものの、肝心の原因事故概念に関する研究は乏しかった。
第2は、2種類の偶然性の相違が傷害保険約款解釈に与える影響である。すなわち、偶然性には、原因事故発生の偶然性と結果発生の偶然性の2種類があることは従来から指摘されているものの、その相違がどのように傷害保険約款解釈に影響するかが明らかにされていなかった。