European Privat Law and Japanese Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasumi Yoshikazu  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80204725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 邦博  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
若林 三奈  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民法 / ヨーロッパ私法 / ドイツ法 / 契約法 / 比較法 / 消費者法 / 不当利得法 / 物権法 / 私法 / EU法 / 共通法 / 不法行為法 / 共通化 / 債権法 / 日本民法 / ヨーロッパ契約法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to clarify the development of European private law and consumer law. The members of the group proceeded with this research taking as a basis the results of relevant previous studies. Among others, the research group made active exchange with foreign researchers, while also examining and translating basic model rules of European private law. These model rules have already functioned as a model for proposals to revisions of Japanese law. The group also participated in some study groups and international conferences about comparative private law. While deepening wide-ranging international exchanges , the group collected information about European private law. At the same time, the group provided foreign researchers with information on Japanese law. The group has also published part of the research outcomes in the form of a book titled “Modernisation of European Private and Consumer Law and Developments in Japanese Private Law” in March 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバルな比較法的な観点から進行されたものであり、とくに日本私法に大きな影響を与えてきたヨーロッパ私法や消費者法を参考に、それらの社会市場における法秩序の在り方とともに、市民の権利実現の在り方を検討し、それらの関係を分析するものである。それは日本私法の展開を考えるうえで不可欠となる基礎的な学術的研究として参考にされるであろう。また、本研究成果を一冊の本にまとめることによって、社会的なアクセスを高め、研究の全体像を提示することができた。