A study of damage theory in multidimensional tort liability norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Mina  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords損害論 / 製造物責任法 / 原発事故 / 原子力損害賠償法 / 生活基盤損害 / 損益相殺的な調整 / 取引的不法行為 / 福島第一原発事故 / 損害賠償 / 原子力損害 / 営業損害 / 風評損害 / ふるさと喪失損害 / 水俣病 / 公健法 / 障害補償費 / 包括請求方式 / 不法行為法 / ドイツ民事責任法 / 遺族慰謝料請求権 / 法の平準化 / 原賠法 / 福島原発事故賠償 / ドイツ法 / 民事法学 / 危険責任 / 欠陥責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the following issues of damage theory as one of the contemporary issues in the area of Japanese tort law:
(1) the unique characteristics and significance of Japanese product liability law, e.g. business damage; (2) a new theory of damage in the area of environmental damage, e.g. damage to the infrastructure of daily life by nuclear accident; and (3) the issue of offsetting compensation for damage and concurrent compensatory benefits in the area of personal injury, e.g. traffic accidents and environmental damage; (4)the characteristics of tort litigation related to transactions. These results have published in the form of books, articles or case reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民事責任法における現代的課題のうち、とくに環境被害および消費者被害に焦点をあて、その損害論および損害賠償額算定準則(併行給付との調整を含む)について、従前の基礎理論研究をベースに、比較法的かつ学際的に考察し、具体的な解釈論や今後の課題を提示するものであり、これをもって公正な損害賠償の実現および個人の権利保護に寄与するものである。