Project/Area Number |
17K03500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Maiko 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80375518)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 著作権法 / 知的財産法 / 図書館 / 図書館情報学 / 権利制限 / 著作権の制限 / アーカイブ / 著作権の制限規定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the legal position, significance, and function of libraries and archives based on the knowledge of library informatics, and to present suggestions for the interpretation and legislation of copyright law related to libraries. Along with widely collecting information related to libraries and archives and the law, I conducted investigations on copyright restrictions related to libraries. During the period of the research project, there was a movement to revise the Copyright Law, which allow library materials to be provided via the Internet without the authorization of copyright holders, so I have collected information on the trend of the revision. Now I'm trying to design a copyright law system that will enable the library to function well while ensuring the interests of right holders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットやデジタル技術の発達した現在、技術的には可能であるにもかかわらず、著作権法上の制約によりアーカイブの構築や図書館サービスの提供が実現できないことがある。本研究は、図書館やアーカイブに関して、権利者の利益の保護に配慮しつつ、技術を活用した適切な利用を行いうる著作権法のあり方を提示することを目指すものであって、著作権法上の解釈・立法上の課題を解決することで学術的な寄与をもたらすとともに、社会的な利益に貢献しようとするものである。