A Comparative Study of Core Principles and Re-balance relating to Information Law in the Age of Next Generation AI and the Internet of Things in Japan, the United States, and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Itsuko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00262139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 自由 / プライバシー / 著作権 / 統治 / データ / アルゴリズム / デジタルプラットフォーム / 情報法 / デジタル統治 / 権力分立 / プラットフォーム / グローバル情報法 / データガバナンス / ガバメントアクセス / 透明性義務 / リスク評価 / 表現の自由 / 公法学 / 忘れられる権利 / インターネット / ソーシャルメディア / AI / 国家安全保障 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amid power struggles over global digital governance, driven by cutting-edge technologies and fueled by the surge of COVID-19, this research project highlights the further needs for a new conception of Japanese information law to clarify core value principles and institutional designs for checks and balances. For example, among the major findings, this project elucidates that a desideratum for a future digital governance in Japan should be “separation of information powers”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大に伴い、AI・IoTをはじめとする情報・データ・アルゴリズム・プラットフォーム関連技術が社会変革を促し、グローバルな規模でのデジタル統治の覇権争いが顕在化している状況を指摘した上で、こうした時代の理論的・実務的要請に応えて、情報法研究の今日的な課題と次世代に向けた展開方向の一端を示したことに、本研究成果の学術的意義及び社会的意義があると言える。