Transformation of the Role and Division of Functions in Medical Litigation through the Operation of the Medical Accident Investigation System, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Ryoko  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (10436503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療事故調査 / 司法の役割 / 医療安全 / 法の役割 / 事故調査 / 訴訟 / 医療事故 / 医療事故調査制度 / 被害者救済 / 原因究明 / 再発防止機能 / 司法 / 積極的機能 / 医療訴訟 / 損害賠償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider how the medical and legal communities should collaborate with each other to promote the development of the medical accident investigation system. The biggest reason why Japan launched this investigation system is that some criminal cases for medical malpractice threated for doctors in the past 20 years and some doctors complained the courts decided doctor’s action was legal or illegal. This system is managed by medical community and adopt no blame system.
Attempts to identify the cause of medical accident through criminal investigations or civil lawsuits may become more subdued once there is greater recognition regarding the social significance of accident investigations, although certain challenges may remain when it comes to the relationship between investigation reports by doctors and the criminal liability system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1999年頃に医療安全や医療事故などが社会に注目されるようになって以降、司法による医療への介入が医療安全を妨げるという議論がなされてきた。医療過誤に業務上過失致死傷罪は適用されるべきではないといった立場も、とくに医療側から表明される一方で、そのような立法は認められないとの立場を示す司法との間には溝があった。医療と司法の間の意見の不一致のある現状に対し、実際に、医療事故調査が裁判とどのような関係にあるのかを示し、両者の協調関係を探ろうとしたことに本研究の社会的意義がある。まだ制度開始から数年で検証するには十分ではないが、医療事故調査制度があることで医療にも司法にも良好な影響があることが示される。