Pentalogy on Fish and Game: Defining the Particulars of Wildlife Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mitsuhiko  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (10401796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 洋美  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (70405950)
奥山 正樹  鹿児島大学, 南九州・南西諸島域イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (60898443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords狩猟 / 野生動物法 / 鳥獣被害対策 / ハンター / 法社会学 / 資源管理 / 野生動物管理 / 漁撈 / 狩猟者 / 猟期 / 環境法 / 鳥獣保護法 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This unique study “Pentalogy on Fish and Game: Defining the Particulars of wildlife Law” quests to analyze legal aspects of the elements in hunting, fishing, and gathering: game animal, hunting ground, season, engine, hunter.The background of the research project is attributed to the increase of wildlife and the demand of increased wildlife management in Japan. Hunting activities are encouraged to control the wildlife and vermin; however, most existing research is technical and/or naive, without critical analyses in socio-legal contexts.
Our research published more than dozens of articles in the aforementioned five fields, with some are without precedence--such as research on hunting seasons.This research in the subject of wildlife with strong interwinding between history, anthropology, and law is providing valuable insight to Japan’s future wildlife management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、狩猟を中心に、対象動物(狩猟動物)、場所(猟場)、時季(猟期)、道具(猟具)、人(猟人)に関する研究成果を上げることであったが、多くの論考を発表し、研究代表者高橋が提案する「野生動物法」の各論構築としての目的を概ね達成できた。
鳥獣害の増加を受けて、野生動物と法に関連する議論は増えているが、保護か管理かという二項対立的な平板なものが多く、民俗学や環境史学の諸研究からは見劣りしたが、本研究を通じて、野生動物と社会との法関係を歴史的に把握するとともに、現代的問題点をも明らかにし、今後の持続可能な野生動物管理保全制度の構築のために、実務と学術の両面に貴重な指針となる研究成果を出せた。