The Practical Application of Gender Jurisprudence: The Versatility of Critical Legal Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Motoaki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70362548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords批判法学 / ジェンダー法学 / 基礎法学 / 法社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through the use of Critical Legal Studies in general and Duncan Kennedy’s legal theory in particular, reconceives gender legal theory as a comprehensive vision of the law. Legal thinking is redescribed as interpretive work to justify distributive judgements by way of policy argumentation, judicial process as an arena of policy debate over the (re-)distribution of wealth and the recognition of identity, and legal practice as intervention in the conflict of collective interests between men and women. In addition, to establish theoretical preconditions, this study reexamines early “Law and Economics” and Marxist jurisprudence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の3点にある。第1に、ジェンダー法理論を法学の伝統と接続し、その知的基盤を強固にしたことである。第2に、伝統法学を現代的=ポストモダンに構想し直すことで、その現実対応力を強化したことである。第3に、これらの成果を実現すべく批判法学を使いこなすことにより、批判法学ひいては法理論一般と実定法学とを架橋する学際的研究に貢献したことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、ジェンダーを語るうえでも「法が重要である」(富とアイデンティティを規定しているのは法である)ことを明確にしたことにある。