A study on the legal protection of athletes' publicity rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Nahoko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 専門研究員 (50380655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人格の関連する知財情報の3つの側面 / 肖像の法的保護の意義 / パブリシティ権と人格権 / 人格権と自己決定の尊重 / 協同による情報の価値形成 / パブリシティ権 / 肖像権 / 自己決定の尊重 / 独占的な利用許諾 / 人格権 / 民法総則 / 私益と公益 / パブリシティ権の公益性 / 情報の社会性 / 自己決定と自律 / プライバシー権 / 知的財産 / 人格の関連する情報 / 自己決定 / 契約 / 行為規範 / 社会的な価値 / 知的財産法 / パブリシティ / 氏名や肖像 / 知財保護の意義 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to try clarify what the meaning of legally protecting athletes' publicity rights. It turned out that there is social value which leads to public benefit (everybody's benefit) in an athlete's image and likeness in addition to personal and economic value.
The significance of the protection of intellectual property related to personality is to respect for self-determination in terms of personality (mind), economic (money), and social (interaction) for promote and maintain the fairness (good faith) between the person and others (among everyone), so contribute to the private interests of each person as well as the autonomy of the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報の社会性および協同性について考察を深めたことは、これまで専ら私益の保護に資するとされてきた肖像権やパブリシティ権を、公益的な観点も加味したうえで再構築するという、大きな意義を有している。
さらに、本研究で注目する公共的な利益が、このように社会性や協同性に結び付けて理解できたことは、肖像という人格の関連する知財から知的財産一般へ、そして知的財産権一般へと保護の意義の議論を拡張させていく際に、重要な示唆を与えるものと考える。